Chairs

Conference chair Chaabane Djeraba (University of Lille, France)
   
Program committee chairs Klaus Schoeffman (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
  Cathal Gurrin (Dublin City University, Ireland)
   
Special session chair Marcel Worring (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
   
Invited speakers and tutorial chair Jenny Benois-Pineau (University of Bordeaux, France)
   
Local organisation chair Ioan Marius Bilasco (University of Lille, France)
   
Publicity chairs Werner Bailer (Joanneum Research, Austria)
  Georges Quénot (CNRS, France)
   
International liaison chair Benoît Huet (EURECOM, France)
   
Demo chairs Gylfi Þór Guðmundsson (Reykjavik University, Iceland)
  Hassen Drira (IMT Lille Douai, France)
   
Women and diversity in multimedia chairs Amel Aissaoui (Université de Lille, France)
  Delphine Poux (Université de Lille, France)
   
Cultural program chair Catherine Huyghe (Université de Lille & Yncréa, France)

 

Local Organization Committee

  • Ioan Marius Bilasco (University of Lille, France)
  • Chaabane Djeraba (University of Lille, France)
  • Hassen Drira (IMT Lille Douai, France)
  • Nacim Ihaddadene (Yncréa Hauts-de-France, France)
  • José Mennesson (IMT Lille Douai, France)
  • Pierre Tirilly (University of Lille, France)

 

Program Committee

  • Kashif Ahmad (University of Trento, Italy)
    Laurent Amsaleg (CNRS-IRISA, France)
    Werner Bailer (JOANNEUM RESEARCH, Austria)
    Lorenzo Baraldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
    Marco Bertini (Universita' degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
    Krishna Chandramouli (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
    Wen-Huang Cheng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
    Begum Demir (TU Berlin, Germany)
    Jiri Dokulil (Research Group Scientific Computing, University of Vienna, Austria)
    Jefersson Alex Dos Santos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), Brazil)
    Isabelle Ferrané (IRIT - Université Paul Sabatier, France)
    Negin Ghamsarian (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
    Silvio Guimaraes (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
    Cathal Gurrin (Dublin City University, Ireland)
    Zixia Huang (Google, United States)
    Nacim Ihaddadene (Yncréa Hauts-de-France, France)
    Konstantinos Ioannidis (Centre for Research & Technology Hellas/ Information Technologies Institute, Greece)
    Ewa Kijak (IRISA, France)
    Ralf Klamma (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
    Ioannis Kompatsiaris (CERTH - ITI, Greece)
    Patrick Lambert (LISTIC, France)
    Sébastien Lefèvre (Université de Bretagne Sud, France)
    Xirong Li (Renmin University of China, China)
    Luca Lombardi (University of Pavia, Italy)
    Mathias Lux (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
    Jose M. Martinez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
    Vasileios Mezaris (Information Technologies Institute / Centre for Research & Technology Hellas, Greece)
    Anastasia Moumtzidou (Information Technologies Institute / Centre of Research & Technology - Hellas, Greece)
    Phivos Mylonas (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
    Vincent Oria (NJIT, United States)
    Symeon Papadopoulos (Information Technologies Institute, Greece)
    Renaud Peteri (MIA laboratory, University of la Rochelle, France)
    Julien Pinquier (IRIT, France)
    Christophe Saint-Jean (Laboratory MIA, University of La Rochelle, France)
    Shin'Ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
    Klaus Schoeffmann (Institute of Information Technology (ITEC), Klagenfurt University, Austria)
    Christine Senac (IRIT, France)
    Shu Shi (AT&T Labs-Research, United States)
    Tamás Szirányi (MTA Sztaki - Computer and Automation Institute, Hungary)
    Ricardo Torres (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
    Tiberio Uricchio (MICC, Italy)
    Marcel Worring (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    Keiji Yanai (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
    Matthias Zeppelzauer (University of Applied Sciences St. Pölten, Austria)

 

Steering Committee

  • Georges Quénot (LIG, France)
  • Jenny Benois-Pineau (Univ. Bordeaux, France)
  • Chaabane Djeraba (Univ. Lille, France)
  • Moncef Gabbouj (Univ. Tampere, Finland)
  • Patrick Gros (INRIA, France)
  • Ebroul Izquierdo (QMUL, UK)
  • Philippe Joly (IRIT, France)
  • Riccardo Leonardi (Univ. Brescia, Italy)
  • Bernard Merialdo (EURECOM, France)
  • Thomas Sikora (TUB, Germany)
  • Tamás Szirányi (MTA SZTAKI, Hungary)